10 COMMON DISEASES

CAUSES OF 10
COMMON SYMPTOMS

EXERCISE

 
Subject Contents

Exercise and children

 
Definition

 
Alternative Names
Children and exercise
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

 
Information
Question: How often should children exercise to stay healthy? Answer: For children older than 6 years, 20 minutes a day of aerobic exercise at least 3 days a week should be adequate. Encourage your child to build strength, flexibility and aerobic capacity (for example, through running).
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

Exercise and age

 
Definition

 
Alternative Names
Age and exercise
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

 
Information
Question: When is it too late to gain the benefits of an Exercise '>Exercise program? Answer: It's never too late. Exercise at any age has benefits from reducing the risk of heart problems including acute MI to preventing osteoporosis (that makes your bones brittle).
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

Exercise and stress reduction

 
Definition

 
Alternative Names
Stress reduction and exercise
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

 
Information
Question: Can exercise help reduce a person's stress level? Answer: Yes. Research has found that there are mental health benefits from exercise , including reduced stress and increased confidence for those who exercise regularly (even 20 minutes a day).
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

Exercise program beginnings

 
Definition

 
Alternative Names
Getting started on an exercise program
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

 
Information
Question: What is a good way to get started on an exercise program? Answer: See physical activity . If you are not currently involved in an exercise program, are overweight , or have had bad health, see your health care provider before starting. And remember to start gradually.
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

Exercise - colds and flu

 
Definition

 
Alternative Names
Flu and exercise; Colds and exercise
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

 
Information
Question: Can exercise help you avoid colds and flus? Answer: Yes. At least one study suggests that regular exercise can cut in half the number of days a person suffers from colds and the flu . exercise stimulates the disease-fighting cells in the body (called lymphocytes) move from the organs into the blood stream. Improving your immune system overall by eating a proper diet, getting sufficient rest, minimizing stress, and exercising regularly may help to decrease your chances of getting a cold or the flu.
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.

 
Alternative Names

 
Information
Suffering from yet another cold? Feeling fatigued all the time? The answer may be as easy as taking a daily walk or following a simple exercise routine a few times a week. Exercise not only helps your immune system fight off simple bacterial and viral infections, but it may actually decrease the incidence of illnesses such as heart disease, osteoporosis, and cancer. How does exercise cause a boost in your immune system? There are several theories. First, physical activity may help by flushing bacteria out from the lungs (thus decreasing the chance of a cold, flu, or other airborne illness) and may flush out carcinogens (cancer-causing cells) by increasing waste output, such as urine and sweat. Another possible reason is that exercise is responsible for sending antibodies and white blood cells (the body's defense cells) through the body at a quicker rate. As these antibodies or white blood cells circulate more rapidly, they could detect illnesses earlier than they might normally. The increased rate of circulating blood may also trigger the release of hormones that "warn" immune cells of intruding bacteria or viruses. Furthermore, the temporary elevation of body temperature may inhibit bacterial growth, allowing the body to fight the infection more effectively. (This is similar to what happens when the body has a fever.) Finally, exercise slows down the release of stress-related hormones. Stress increases the chance of illness, so physical activity could reverse this factor. While all this is good news for those who already exercise, do not "over-do" physical activity. People who already exercise regularly are cautioned not to develop too vigorous a workout program in the hopes of increasing the immunity benefits. Heavy, long-term exercise (such as marathon running and intense gym training) could actually decrease the amount of white blood cells circulating through the body and increase the presence of stress-related hormones. Studies have shown that the people who benefit most from starting (and sticking to) an exercise program are those who go from a sedentary ("couch potato") lifestyle to a moderately energetic lifestyle. A moderate program can consist of daily 20 to 30 minute walks, going to the gym every other day, playing golf regularly, or bicycling with the children a few times a week. So, while we don't know exactly how and why exercise increases your immunity to certain illnesses, we do know that exercise helps. It decreases our chances of developing heart disease and osteoporosis and may help us avoid those nagging coughs and colds. Exercise can help us feel better about ourselves, just by making us feel more energetic and healthier. So go ahead, take that aerobics class or go for that walk - and feel better and healthier for it.
Another way of about payday loans las vegas nv not let a loan.